In October 2026, the north west Calgary community of Varsity Acres had a median home ask price of $782,350 while the median home sold price was $756,250. In the last twelve months, the median Varsity Acres home ask price was $614,921 while the median Varsity Acres home sold price was $606,359. The below chart is a summary of the last twelve months home listing prices and sold prices in Varsity Acres.
| No. New Properties | No. Properties Sold | Avg Days on the Market | Median Asking Price | Median Sold Price | Adjustment Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 23 | 14 | 43 | $782,350 | $756,250 | -4.00% |
| Sep 2026 | 34 | 19 | 61 | $669,900 | $650,000 | -3.00% |
| Aug 2026 | 20 | 21 | 36 | $699,000 | $665,111 | -5.00% |
| Jul 2026 | 29 | 18 | 31 | $424,900 | $412,500 | -3.00% |
| Jun 2026 | 35 | 24 | 30 | $613,950 | $618,500 | 0.00% |
| May 2026 | 50 | 18 | 21 | $747,450 | $762,500 | 2.00% |
| Apr 2026 | 31 | 29 | 26 | $699,900 | $738,000 | 5.00% |
| Mar 2026 | 24 | 18 | 26 | $662,000 | $650,000 | -2.00% |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | 6 | 50 | $574,900 | $569,950 | -1.00% |
| Jan 2026 | 19 | 15 | 54 | $424,900 | $413,500 | -3.00% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | 13 | 49 | $499,900 | $485,000 | -3.00% |
| Nov 2025 | 16 | 12 | 61 | $579,900 | $555,000 | -5.00% |
| 304 | 207 | 41 | $614,921 | $606,359 | -1.83% |
In October 2026, there were 23 homes listed for sale in the Varsity Acres community in comparison to 34 homes listed for sale the previous month, and 0 homes listed for sale in October 2025. In the last twelve months there have been 304 homes listed for sale in Varsity Acres.
There were 14 Varsity Acres homes sold in October 2026 in comparison to 19 homes sold the month before, and 0 homes sold in October 2025. The below chart is a summary of the last 25 homes sold in Varsity Acres. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity Estates CRESCENT NW | $2,849,000 | $2,760,000 | -4% | 157d |
| 2 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity Estates DRIVE NW | $908,000 | $840,000 | -8% | 126d |
| 3 | Oct 2026 | ### Varcourt PLACE NW | $779,900 | $735,000 | -6% | 52d |
| 4 | Oct 2026 | ### Valiant DRIVE NW | $929,900 | $900,000 | -4% | 42d |
| 5 | Oct 2026 | ### 50 STREET NW #10 | $424,900 | $412,500 | -3% | 36d |
| 6 | Oct 2026 | ### 49 AVENUE NW | $735,000 | $735,000 | 0% | 41d |
| 7 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity Estates TERRACE NW | $1,375,000 | $1,270,000 | -8% | 47d |
| 8 | Oct 2026 | ### 42 STREET NW #253 | $450,000 | $440,000 | -3% | 14d |
| 9 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity Estates GARDENS NW | $699,000 | $685,000 | -3% | 21d |
| 10 | Oct 2026 | ### 42 STREET NW #251 | $460,000 | $445,000 | -4% | 13d |
| 11 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity LANE NW #504 | $349,900 | $335,000 | -5% | 12d |
| 12 | Oct 2026 | ### Vardana PLACE NW | $1,099,900 | $990,000 | -10% | 28d |
| 13 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity CRESCENT NW | $1,225,000 | $1,175,000 | -5% | 8d |
| 14 | Oct 2026 | ### Vandergrift CRESCENT NW | $784,800 | $777,500 | -1% | 9d |
| 15 | Sep 2026 | ### 42 STREET NW #280 | $419,999 | $414,000 | -2% | 189d |
| 16 | Sep 2026 | ### 34 AVENUE NW #103 | $339,900 | $330,000 | -3% | 173d |
| 17 | Sep 2026 | ### Vallance CRESCENT NW | $669,900 | $650,000 | -3% | 111d |
| 18 | Sep 2026 | ### 34 AVENUE NW #231 | $325,000 | $310,000 | -5% | 94d |
| 19 | Sep 2026 | ### Varsity Estates CIRCLE NW #810 | $399,900 | $389,900 | -3% | 104d |
| 20 | Sep 2026 | ### 50 STREET NW | $924,900 | $860,000 | -8% | 87d |
| 21 | Sep 2026 | ### Varsity Estates PLACE NW | $1,149,000 | $1,085,000 | -6% | 76d |
| 22 | Sep 2026 | ### Valiant DRIVE NW | $1,075,000 | $1,040,000 | -4% | 58d |
| 23 | Sep 2026 | ### Verona DRIVE NW | $649,900 | $620,000 | -5% | 67d |
| 24 | Sep 2026 | ### Verulum PLACE NW | $849,900 | $838,000 | -2% | 44d |
| 25 | Sep 2026 | ### 46 AVENUE NW #210 | $315,000 | $300,000 | -5% | 41d |
| $807,548 | $773,476 | -4.40% | 66d |
In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Varsity Acres sold for $2,760,000. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Varsity Acres over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mar 2026 | ### Varsity Estates ROAD NW | $2,999,000 | $2,865,000 | -5% | 37d |
| 2 | Oct 2026 | ### Varsity Estates CRESCENT NW | $2,849,000 | $2,760,000 | -4% | 157d |
| 3 | Feb 2026 | ### Vardana PLACE NW | $2,399,900 | $2,275,000 | -6% | 47d |
| 4 | Aug 2026 | ### 37 STREET NW | $2,048,000 | $1,975,000 | -4% | 79d |
| 5 | Apr 2026 | ### Varsity Estates PLACE NW | $1,870,000 | $1,895,000 | 1% | 48d |
| 6 | Jul 2026 | ### Varsity Ridge TERRACE NW | $1,850,000 | $1,850,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 7 | Apr 2026 | ### Varsity Estates CRESCENT NW | $1,899,000 | $1,750,000 | -8% | 1d |
| 8 | Oct 2025 | ### Varsity Estates GROVE NW | $1,698,000 | $1,647,000 | -4% | 12d |
| 9 | Apr 2026 | ### Varsity Estates MEWS NW | $1,550,000 | $1,610,000 | 3% | 2d |
| 10 | Sep 2026 | ### Varview PLACE NW | $1,625,000 | $1,600,000 | -2% | 4d |
| $2,078,790 | $2,022,700 | -2.90% | 40d |
In October, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $4,750,000 which is in Montgomery. In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $4,750,000, which is in Montgomery. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in north west Calgary over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montgomery | ### 52 STREET NW | $4,750,000 | $4,750,000 | 0% | 14d |
| 2 | Crescent Heights | ### 6 AVENUE NW | $4,199,000 | $4,050,000 | -4% | 152d |
| 3 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 4 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 5 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 16A STREET NW | $3,999,900 | $3,610,000 | -10% | 165d |
| 6 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 7 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 8 | Bowness | ### Bow CRESCENT NW | $3,450,000 | $3,400,000 | -2% | 6d |
| 9 | St. Andrew Heights | ### Toronto CRESCENT NW | $3,225,000 | $3,162,500 | -2% | 16d |
| 10 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #604 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | 0% | 49d |
| $3,827,390 | $3,697,250 | -3.40% | 47d |
In October, the highest selling home in Calgary sold for $4,750,000, which is in Montgomery. In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Calgary sold for $6,963,000, which is in Coach Hill. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Calgary over the last twelve months:
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Ridge | ### Eagle Ridge DRIVE SW | $8,000,000 | $7,686,000 | -4% | 228d |
| 2 | Elbow Park | ### Riverdale AVENUE SW | $6,999,000 | $6,670,000 | -5% | 19d |
| 3 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Prospect AVENUE SW | $6,750,000 | $6,350,000 | -6% | 51d |
| 4 | Rideau Park | ### Rideau ROAD SW | $6,200,000 | $6,100,000 | -2% | 25d |
| 5 | Lake Bonavista | ### Lake Louise WAY SE | $5,895,000 | $5,650,000 | -5% | 122d |
| 6 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Carleton STREET SW | $5,500,000 | $5,600,000 | 1% | 15d |
| 7 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 8 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 9 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Morrison STREET SW | $5,300,000 | $5,300,000 | 0% | 1d |
| 10 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Hillcrest AVENUE SW | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 0% | 2d |
| $6,069,400 | $5,940,600 | -2.10% | 49d |
With a population of 12,040 residents, the Varsity Acres community has an annual average of 0.71 crimes per capita (per 1,000 community residents).
Feel free to share this report on your website, and social media platforms.
Click here to see our latest Varsity Acres Crime Statistics analysis.
Click here to see our latest Safest Calgary Neighborhood Report
This Varsity Acres community real estate statistics report is sponsored by:
MORTGAGE REFINANCING EXPERT SERVICES IN VARSITY ACRES:: Are you exploring the benefits of mortgage refinancing? At Anita Mortgage, I provide tailored solutions to help you achieve your financial goals. With personalized insights and expert negotiation skills, I ensure you get competitive rates that suit your needs. Let’s discuss your options today at 403-771-8771 or visit http://www.anitamortgage.ca/.
UNLOCK GREAT ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES NOW:: Unlock powerful advertising opportunities with Great News Media! Our innovative marketing solutions are designed to help local businesses thrive. Serving Varsity Acres and beyond, we specialize in community newsletter advertising, custom flyer design, and digital advertising to maximize your brand's visibility. Contact us at https://greatnewsmedia.ca or call (403) 720-0762 to elevate your marketing!
Monthly Varsity Acres community real estate statistics updates are produced by MyCalgary.com, which is owned and operated by Great News Media – Leaders in Community Focused Marketing.
Return to the Varsity Acres Community News home page for the latest Varsity Acres community updates.





