Edgemont Real Estate Statistics Update
In April 2026, the north west Calgary community of Edgemont had a median home ask price of $759,900 while the median home sold price was $771,000. In the last twelve months, the median Edgemont home ask price was $801,106 while the median Edgemont home sold price was $780,369. The below chart is a summary of the last twelve months home listing prices and sold prices in Edgemont.
| No. New Properties | No. Properties Sold | Avg Days on the Market | Median Asking Price | Median Sold Price | Adjustment Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | 21 | 17 | 25 | $759,900 | $771,000 | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 17 | 10 | 36 | $774,900 | $744,500 | -4% |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | 24 | 38 | $743,900 | $710,000 | -5% |
| Sep 2025 | 27 | 13 | 32 | $895,000 | $875,000 | -3% |
| Aug 2025 | 28 | 16 | 33 | $897,450 | $855,000 | -5% |
| Jul 2025 | 29 | 17 | 29 | $749,800 | $706,500 | -6% |
| Jun 2025 | 34 | 17 | 32 | $788,000 | $781,000 | -1% |
| May 2025 | 34 | 24 | 28 | $799,900 | $799,950 | 0% |
| 208 | 138 | 32 | $801,106 | $780,369 | -2.88% |
In April 2026, there were 21 homes listed for sale in the Edgemont community in comparison to 17 homes listed for sale the previous month, and 0 homes listed for sale in April 2025. In the last twelve months there have been 208 homes listed for sale in Edgemont.
There were 17 Edgemont homes sold in April 2026 in comparison to 10 homes sold the month before, and 0 homes sold in April 2025. The below chart is a summary of the last 25 homes sold in Edgemont. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgevalley CIRCLE NW | $975,000 | $936,000 | -4% | 34d |
| 2 | Apr 2026 | ### Edenwold HEIGHTS NW #2511 | $238,832 | $238,832 | 0% | 108d |
| 3 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgemont ROAD NW | $1,150,000 | $1,122,000 | -3% | 49d |
| 4 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgepark WAY NW | $799,900 | $785,000 | -2% | 5d |
| 5 | Apr 2026 | ### Edforth PLACE NW | $754,888 | $720,000 | -5% | 26d |
| 6 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgeland MEWS NW | $698,800 | $684,000 | -3% | 39d |
| 7 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgebrook COVE NW | $895,000 | $863,000 | -4% | 27d |
| 8 | Apr 2026 | ### Edcath PLACE NW | $827,500 | $815,000 | -2% | 28d |
| 9 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgeland CLOSE NW | $734,900 | $720,000 | -3% | 33d |
| 10 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgebrook PARK NW | $759,900 | $771,000 | 1% | 7d |
| 11 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgedale WAY | $599,000 | $599,000 | 0% | 12d |
| 12 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgepark WAY NW | $774,888 | $775,000 | 0% | 11d |
| 13 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgebrook DRIVE NW | $850,000 | $875,000 | 2% | 6d |
| 14 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgeview ROAD NW | $825,000 | $815,000 | -2% | 16d |
| 15 | Apr 2026 | ### Edforth CRESCENT NW | $729,900 | $712,500 | -3% | 17d |
| 16 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgedale ROAD NW | $595,000 | $601,888 | 1% | 13d |
| 17 | Apr 2026 | ### Edgemont Estates DRIVE NW | $639,900 | $630,000 | -2% | 6d |
| 18 | Mar 2026 | ### Edforth WAY NW | $849,900 | $800,000 | -6% | 131d |
| 19 | Mar 2026 | ### Edgebrook ROAD NW | $699,900 | $689,000 | -2% | 43d |
| 20 | Mar 2026 | ### Edgeridge MEWS NW | $889,900 | $870,000 | -3% | 33d |
| 21 | Mar 2026 | ### Edelweiss POINT NW | $2,299,000 | $2,077,500 | -10% | 43d |
| 22 | Mar 2026 | ### Edenwold HEIGHTS NW #34 | $275,000 | $268,500 | -3% | 37d |
| 23 | Mar 2026 | ### Edenwold HEIGHTS NW #21 | $174,900 | $179,888 | 2% | 15d |
| 24 | Mar 2026 | ### Edgeridge TERRACE NW #107 | $254,900 | $250,000 | -2% | 8d |
| 25 | Mar 2026 | ### Edgebrook CLOSE NW | $1,300,000 | $1,255,000 | -4% | 12d |
| $783,676 | $762,124 | -2.28% | 30d |
In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Edgemont sold for $2,077,500. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Edgemont over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mar 2026 | ### Edelweiss POINT NW | $2,299,000 | $2,077,500 | -10% | 43d |
| 2 | Sep 2025 | ### Edgevalley LANDING NW | $1,699,000 | $1,650,000 | -3% | 15d |
| 3 | May 2025 | ### Edelweiss DRIVE NW | $1,599,900 | $1,625,000 | 1% | 4d |
| 4 | May 2025 | ### Edgeridge CIRCLE NW | $1,325,000 | $1,325,000 | 0% | 17d |
| 5 | Jul 2025 | ### Edgeridge PLACE NW | $1,299,900 | $1,325,000 | 1% | 4d |
| 6 | Aug 2025 | ### Edgebrook CIRCLE NW | $1,399,000 | $1,300,000 | -8% | 14d |
| 7 | Mar 2026 | ### Edgebrook CLOSE NW | $1,300,000 | $1,255,000 | -4% | 12d |
| 8 | Sep 2025 | ### Edgeview ROAD NW | $1,249,900 | $1,208,000 | -4% | 25d |
| 9 | Jul 2025 | ### Edgepark RISE NW | $1,250,000 | $1,185,000 | -6% | 7d |
| 10 | Mar 2026 | ### Edgeview ROAD NW | $1,175,000 | $1,175,000 | 0% | 23d |
| $1,459,670 | $1,412,550 | -3.30% | 16d |
In April, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $2,300,000 which is in University Heights. In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $4,050,000, which is in Crescent Heights. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in north west Calgary over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crescent Heights | ### 6 AVENUE NW | $4,199,000 | $4,050,000 | -4% | 152d |
| 2 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 3 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### Briar CRESCENT NW | $3,850,000 | $3,790,000 | -2% | 11d |
| 4 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 5 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 23 STREET NW | $3,250,000 | $3,210,000 | -2% | 22d |
| 6 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #604 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | 0% | 49d |
| 7 | Hillhurst | ### 11 STREET NW | $3,195,000 | $3,100,000 | -3% | 57d |
| 8 | St. Andrew Heights | ### 14 AVENUE NW | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | 0% | 18d |
| 9 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 22A STREET NW | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 10 | Rosedale | ### Crescent ROAD NW | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | 0% | 22d |
| $3,459,400 | $3,392,500 | -1.90% | 37d |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coach Hill | ### 11 AVENUE SW | $6,995,000 | $6,925,000 | -2% | 95d |
| 2 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Carleton STREET SW | $5,500,000 | $5,600,000 | 1% | 15d |
| 3 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 4 | Springbank Hill | ### Elveden DRIVE SW | $5,200,000 | $5,325,000 | 2% | 39d |
| 5 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Morrison STREET SW | $5,300,000 | $5,300,000 | 0% | 1d |
| 6 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Prospect AVENUE SW | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | 0% | 2d |
| 7 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Premier WAY SW | $5,350,000 | $4,800,000 | -11% | 63d |
| 8 | Elbow Park | ### Crestview ROAD SW | $4,900,000 | $4,800,000 | -3% | 369d |
| 9 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Dorchester AVENUE SW | $4,749,900 | $4,650,000 | -3% | 64d |
| 10 | Britannia | ### Britannia DRIVE SW | $4,450,000 | $4,400,000 | -2% | 42d |
| $5,269,490 | $5,205,000 | -1.80% | 71d |
With a population of 0 residents, the Edgemont community has an annual average of 0 crimes per capita (per 1,000 community residents).
Click here to see our latest Edgemont Crime Statistics analysis.
This Edgemont community real estate statistics report is sponsored by:
CALGARY MORTGAGE BROKER SERVICING EDGEMONT: Get the home mortgage expert Calgary you deserve in Edgemont. Anita Russell, licensed by Avenue Financial provides customized solutions for every situation. Reach out today for more information. (403) 771-8771 or visit anitamortgage.ca
GET NOTICED IN EDGEMONT WITH AFFORDABLE ADS.: Looking to grow your business in Edgemont? We offer community newsletters and digital marketing to help you succeed. Call 403-720-0762 or visit greatnewsmedia.ca to start advertising today. Boost your visibility with proven results in Edgemont!
Monthly Edgemont community real estate statistics updates are produced by MyCalgary.com, which is owned and operated by Great News Media – Leaders in Community Focused Marketing.
Return to the Edgemont Community News home page for the latest Edgemont community updates.