In September 2026, the south east Calgary community of Chaparral had a median home ask price of $599,000 while the median home sold price was $588,000. In the last twelve months, the median Chaparral home ask price was $674,325 while the median Chaparral home sold price was $669,492. The below chart is a summary of the last twelve months home listing prices and sold prices in Chaparral.
| No. New Properties | No. Properties Sold | Avg Days on the Market | Median Asking Price | Median Sold Price | Adjustment Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | 11 | 39 | $599,000 | $588,000 | -2.00% |
| Aug 2026 | 29 | 14 | 27 | $724,400 | $719,250 | -1.00% |
| Jul 2026 | 17 | 8 | 37 | $642,450 | $629,000 | -3.00% |
| Jun 2026 | 25 | 18 | 16 | $737,500 | $746,250 | 1.00% |
| May 2026 | 26 | 18 | 24 | $763,750 | $765,000 | 0.00% |
| Apr 2026 | 26 | 22 | 17 | $664,900 | $669,500 | 0.00% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | 17 | 22 | $620,000 | $620,000 | 0.00% |
| Feb 2026 | 14 | 11 | 16 | $720,000 | $710,000 | -2.00% |
| Jan 2026 | 20 | 11 | 34 | $644,900 | $641,000 | -1.00% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | 9 | 61 | $685,000 | $675,000 | -2.00% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | 10 | 71 | $640,000 | $626,000 | -3.00% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | 17 | 21 | $650,000 | $644,900 | -1.00% |
| 215 | 166 | 32 | $674,325 | $669,492 | -1.17% |
In September 2026, there were 16 homes listed for sale in the Chaparral community in comparison to 29 homes listed for sale the previous month, and 0 homes listed for sale in September 2025. In the last twelve months there have been 215 homes listed for sale in Chaparral.
There were 11 Chaparral homes sold in September 2026 in comparison to 14 homes sold the month before, and 0 homes sold in September 2025. The below chart is a summary of the last 25 homes sold in Chaparral. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sep 2026 | ### Chapala WAY SE | $699,800 | $683,500 | -3% | 90d |
| 2 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Ridge DRIVE SE #311 | $269,900 | $265,000 | -2% | 55d |
| 3 | Sep 2026 | ### Chapman CIRCLE SE | $684,700 | $671,500 | -2% | 51d |
| 4 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Ridge LINK SE | $599,000 | $589,000 | -2% | 30d |
| 5 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Ridge PARK SE | $349,999 | $335,000 | -5% | 29d |
| 6 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley SQUARE SE | $449,900 | $436,000 | -4% | 41d |
| 7 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Ridge CIRCLE SE | $600,000 | $588,000 | -2% | 37d |
| 8 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley WAY SE | $779,900 | $765,000 | -2% | 39d |
| 9 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley DRIVE SE | $550,000 | $535,000 | -3% | 29d |
| 10 | Sep 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley DRIVE SE | $489,999 | $484,500 | -2% | 22d |
| 11 | Sep 2026 | ### Chapman CLOSE SE | $699,900 | $690,000 | -2% | 16d |
| 12 | Aug 2026 | ### Chapala SQUARE SE | $779,900 | $756,500 | -4% | 62d |
| 13 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley SQUARE SE | $845,000 | $835,500 | -2% | 50d |
| 14 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral CIRCLE SE | $729,800 | $720,000 | -2% | 52d |
| 15 | Aug 2026 | ### Chapalina SQUARE SE | $409,900 | $399,250 | -3% | 43d |
| 16 | Aug 2026 | ### Chapala SQUARE SE | $880,000 | $867,500 | -2% | 25d |
| 17 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral STREET SE | $650,000 | $658,000 | 1% | 12d |
| 18 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley TERRACE SE | $779,900 | $755,000 | -4% | 25d |
| 19 | Aug 2026 | ### Chapalina CLOSE SE | $719,000 | $718,500 | -1% | 12d |
| 20 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral VILLAS SE | $685,000 | $680,000 | -1% | 8d |
| 21 | Aug 2026 | ### Chapalina GARDENS SE | $849,900 | $837,500 | -2% | 20d |
| 22 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral Ridge CIRCLE SE | $577,777 | $568,000 | -2% | 21d |
| 23 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral VILLAS SE | $674,900 | $692,000 | 2% | 0d |
| 24 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral DRIVE SE | $805,000 | $790,000 | -2% | 14d |
| 25 | Aug 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley SQUARE SE | $459,500 | $447,500 | -3% | 12d |
| $640,747 | $630,710 | -2.16% | 32d |
In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Chaparral sold for $1,895,000. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Chaparral over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jul 2026 | ### Chapala CRESCENT SE | $2,100,000 | $2,007,500 | -5% | 26d |
| 2 | Apr 2026 | ### Chapala CRESCENT SE | $1,870,000 | $1,855,000 | -1% | 16d |
| 3 | May 2026 | ### Chapala POINT SE | $1,350,000 | $1,400,000 | 3% | 11d |
| 4 | May 2026 | ### Chapala POINT SE | $1,389,000 | $1,295,000 | -7% | 7d |
| 5 | Apr 2026 | ### Chapala CRESCENT SE | $1,199,900 | $1,200,000 | 0% | 4d |
| 6 | Feb 2026 | ### Chapalina COURT SE | $899,900 | $901,000 | 0% | 9d |
| 7 | Jul 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley WAY SE | $924,000 | $897,000 | -3% | 50d |
| 8 | Mar 2026 | ### Chapala TERRACE SE | $888,888 | $890,000 | 0% | 39d |
| 9 | Jun 2026 | ### Chaparral Valley WAY SE | $880,000 | $880,000 | 0% | 12d |
| 10 | Aug 2026 | ### Chapala SQUARE SE | $880,000 | $867,500 | -2% | 25d |
| $1,238,169 | $1,219,300 | -1.50% | 20d |
In September, the highest selling home in south east Calgary sold for $0 which is in . In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in south east Calgary sold for $3,500,000, which is in Hotchkiss. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in south east Calgary over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Bonavista | ### Lake Louise WAY SE | $5,895,000 | $5,650,000 | -5% | 122d |
| 2 | Hotchkiss | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 3 | Lake Bonavista | ### Lake Placid DRIVE SE | $3,700,000 | $3,400,000 | -9% | 50d |
| 4 | Mahogany | ### Marina ISLAND SE | $3,250,000 | $3,235,000 | -1% | 8d |
| 5 | Hotchkiss | ### 10A STREET NW #604 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | 0% | 49d |
| 6 | Inglewood | ### 9 AVENUE SE | $2,888,888 | $2,887,500 | -1% | 102d |
| 7 | Inglewood | ### 9 AVENUE SE | $2,888,888 | $2,887,500 | -1% | 102d |
| 8 | Mahogany | ### Marina GROVE SE | $2,890,000 | $2,800,000 | -4% | 70d |
| 9 | Willow Park | ### Wilderness DRIVE SE | $2,800,000 | $2,800,000 | 0% | 0d |
| $3,440,308 | $3,367,778 | -2.33% | 56d |
In September, the highest selling home in Calgary sold for $0, which is in . In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Calgary sold for $6,963,000, which is in Coach Hill. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Calgary over the last twelve months:
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Ridge | ### Eagle Ridge DRIVE SW | $8,000,000 | $7,686,000 | -4% | 228d |
| 2 | Elbow Park | ### Riverdale AVENUE SW | $6,999,000 | $6,670,000 | -5% | 19d |
| 3 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Prospect AVENUE SW | $6,750,000 | $6,350,000 | -6% | 51d |
| 4 | Rideau Park | ### Rideau ROAD SW | $6,200,000 | $6,100,000 | -2% | 25d |
| 5 | Lake Bonavista | ### Lake Louise WAY SE | $5,895,000 | $5,650,000 | -5% | 122d |
| 6 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Carleton STREET SW | $5,500,000 | $5,600,000 | 1% | 15d |
| 7 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 8 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 9 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Morrison STREET SW | $5,300,000 | $5,300,000 | 0% | 1d |
| 10 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Hillcrest AVENUE SW | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 0% | 2d |
| $6,069,400 | $5,940,600 | -2.10% | 49d |
With a population of 12,500 residents, the Chaparral community has an annual average of 0.41 crimes per capita (per 1,000 community residents).
Feel free to share this report on your website, and social media platforms.
Click here to see our latest Chaparral Crime Statistics analysis.
Click here to see our latest Safest Calgary Neighborhood Report
This Chaparral community real estate statistics report is sponsored by:
TRANSFORM YOUR BUSINESS WITH EFFECTIVE ADVERTISING:: Elevate your event marketing with Great News Media’s custom flyer design services. Perfect for businesses in Chaparral, our expert team creates eye-catching materials that capture attention and drive engagement. Connect with more clients and enhance your brand visibility today! Visit us at https://greatnewsmedia.ca or call (403) 720-0762.
TRUSTED BUSINESS VALUATION EXPERTS FOR SELLERS:: Are you contemplating selling your business? Trust BMAX Brokers to guide you through a strategic sales process designed to achieve optimal results. With extensive expertise in business valuations and a network that reaches qualified buyers, we’re here to ensure you maximize your investment. Reach out today at 403 249 2269 or visit bmaxbrokers.com.
UNLOCK YOUR BUSINESS POTENTIAL WITH TARGETED SEO STRATEGIES:: Looking to enhance your online presence? TASSK Marketing specializes in crafting bespoke SEO strategies tailored for small businesses. Our dedicated team of SEO experts utilizes cutting-edge tools to optimize your website and boost your search engine rankings effectively. Reach out to us at (403) 720-0762 for a consultation!
YOUR CALGARY MORTGAGE EXPERT FOR CHAPARRAL:: Are you considering a mortgage renewal? Anita Mortgage simplifies the process with expert guidance to ensure you're getting the best terms available. Whether you're looking for competitive rates or personalized solutions, I’m here to help. Reach out today at 403-771-8771 or visit http://www.anitamortgage.ca/.
Monthly Chaparral community real estate statistics updates are produced by MyCalgary.com, which is owned and operated by Great News Media – Leaders in Community Focused Marketing.
Return to the Chaparral Community News home page for the latest Chaparral community updates.





