Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill Real Estate Statistics Update
In April 2026, the north west Calgary community of Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill had a median home ask price of $318,000 while the median home sold price was $315,000. In the last twelve months, the median Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill home ask price was $1,005,206 while the median Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill home sold price was $952,063. The below chart is a summary of the last twelve months home listing prices and sold prices in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill.
| No. New Properties | No. Properties Sold | Avg Days on the Market | Median Asking Price | Median Sold Price | Adjustment Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | 9 | 5 | 23 | $318,000 | $315,000 | -1% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | 3 | 54 | $1,350,000 | $1,300,000 | -4% |
| Oct 2025 | 3 | 4 | 45 | $1,387,450 | $1,275,000 | -9% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | 4 | 91 | $792,450 | $730,000 | -8% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | 9 | 38 | $724,900 | $700,000 | -4% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | 7 | 34 | $479,900 | $470,000 | -3% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | 5 | 54 | $1,999,000 | $1,869,000 | -7% |
| May 2025 | 14 | 6 | 25 | $989,950 | $957,500 | -4% |
| 71 | 43 | 46 | $1,005,206 | $952,063 | -5.00% |
In April 2026, there were 9 homes listed for sale in the Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill community in comparison to 5 homes listed for sale the previous month, and 0 homes listed for sale in April 2025. In the last twelve months there have been 71 homes listed for sale in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill.
There were 5 Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill homes sold in April 2026 in comparison to 3 homes sold the month before, and 0 homes sold in April 2025. The below chart is a summary of the last 25 homes sold in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apr 2026 | ### 8 AVENUE NW #222 | $239,990 | $232,000 | -4% | 9d |
| 2 | Apr 2026 | ### 8 AVENUE NW #367 | $285,000 | $264,000 | -8% | 20d |
| 3 | Apr 2026 | ### 8 AVENUE NW #451 | $318,000 | $315,000 | -1% | 33d |
| 4 | Apr 2026 | ### 8 AVENUE NW #356 | $340,000 | $325,000 | -5% | 32d |
| 5 | Apr 2026 | ### 22 STREET NW | $765,000 | $765,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 6 | Mar 2026 | ### Hawthorne CRESCENT NW | $1,350,000 | $1,300,000 | -4% | 7d |
| 7 | Mar 2026 | ### 14 AVENUE NW #608 | $449,000 | $428,000 | -5% | 106d |
| 8 | Mar 2026 | ### 23 STREET NW | $1,790,000 | $1,680,000 | -7% | 49d |
| 9 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #4308 | $219,500 | $200,000 | -9% | 67d |
| 10 | Jan 2026 | ### SKYVIEW RANCH WAY #1412 | $279,000 | $274,250 | -2% | 69d |
| 11 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #2314 | $219,900 | $210,000 | -5% | 36d |
| 12 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch MANOR #2403 | $210,000 | $178,000 | -16% | 69d |
| 13 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #3313 | $299,000 | $285,000 | -5% | 87d |
| 14 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #7211 | $214,900 | $200,000 | -7% | 135d |
| 15 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch ROAD NE #3403 | $249,900 | $240,000 | -4% | 150d |
| 16 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #5104 | $278,000 | $257,000 | -8% | 189d |
| 17 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview ranch DRIVE NE #1307 | $289,000 | $273,000 | -6% | 38d |
| 18 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch WAY NE #6101 | $250,000 | $252,000 | 0% | 27d |
| 19 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch ROAD NE #3506 | $309,900 | $305,000 | -2% | 104d |
| 20 | Jan 2026 | ### 128 AVENUE NE #4112 | $244,900 | $238,000 | -3% | 26d |
| 21 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #3402 | $321,999 | $305,000 | -6% | 34d |
| 22 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #7208 | $230,000 | $218,500 | -5% | 13d |
| 23 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch ROAD NE #4311 | $283,999 | $279,000 | -2% | 27d |
| 24 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch DRIVE NE #1404 | $315,000 | $305,000 | -4% | 21d |
| 25 | Jan 2026 | ### Skyview Ranch MANOR NE #3106 | $200,000 | $195,000 | -3% | 51d |
| $398,080 | $380,950 | -4.84% | 56d |
In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill sold for $3,925,000. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oct 2025 | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 2 | May 2025 | ### Briar CRESCENT NW | $3,850,000 | $3,790,000 | -2% | 11d |
| 3 | May 2025 | ### 23 STREET NW | $3,250,000 | $3,210,000 | -2% | 22d |
| 4 | Sep 2025 | ### 22A STREET NW | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 5 | Jun 2025 | ### Hawthorne CRESCENT NW | $2,495,000 | $2,300,000 | -8% | 29d |
| 6 | Jun 2025 | ### 21A STREET NW | $2,000,000 | $1,900,000 | -5% | 94d |
| 7 | Jun 2025 | ### 20 STREET NW | $1,999,000 | $1,869,000 | -7% | 88d |
| 9 | Oct 2025 | ### 16a STREET NW | $1,449,900 | $1,325,000 | -9% | 32d |
| 10 | Mar 2026 | ### Hawthorne CRESCENT NW | $1,350,000 | $1,300,000 | -4% | 7d |
| $2,553,390 | $2,439,900 | -5.20% | 37d |
In April, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $2,300,000 which is in University Heights. In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $4,050,000, which is in Crescent Heights. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in north west Calgary over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crescent Heights | ### 6 AVENUE NW | $4,199,000 | $4,050,000 | -4% | 152d |
| 2 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 3 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### Briar CRESCENT NW | $3,850,000 | $3,790,000 | -2% | 11d |
| 4 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 5 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 23 STREET NW | $3,250,000 | $3,210,000 | -2% | 22d |
| 6 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #604 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | 0% | 49d |
| 7 | Hillhurst | ### 11 STREET NW | $3,195,000 | $3,100,000 | -3% | 57d |
| 8 | St. Andrew Heights | ### 14 AVENUE NW | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | 0% | 18d |
| 9 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 22A STREET NW | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 10 | Rosedale | ### Crescent ROAD NW | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | 0% | 22d |
| $3,459,400 | $3,392,500 | -1.90% | 37d |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coach Hill | ### 11 AVENUE SW | $6,995,000 | $6,925,000 | -2% | 95d |
| 2 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Carleton STREET SW | $5,500,000 | $5,600,000 | 1% | 15d |
| 3 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 4 | Springbank Hill | ### Elveden DRIVE SW | $5,200,000 | $5,325,000 | 2% | 39d |
| 5 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Morrison STREET SW | $5,300,000 | $5,300,000 | 0% | 1d |
| 6 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Prospect AVENUE SW | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | 0% | 2d |
| 7 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Premier WAY SW | $5,350,000 | $4,800,000 | -11% | 63d |
| 8 | Elbow Park | ### Crestview ROAD SW | $4,900,000 | $4,800,000 | -3% | 369d |
| 9 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Dorchester AVENUE SW | $4,749,900 | $4,650,000 | -3% | 64d |
| 10 | Britannia | ### Britannia DRIVE SW | $4,450,000 | $4,400,000 | -2% | 42d |
| $5,269,490 | $5,205,000 | -1.80% | 71d |
With a population of 0 residents, the Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill community has an annual average of 0 crimes per capita (per 1,000 community residents).
Click here to see our latest Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill Crime Statistics analysis.
This Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill community real estate statistics report is sponsored by:
CALGARY MORTGAGE BROKER SERVICING HOUNSFIELD HEIGHTS-BRIAR HILL: Get the first time home buyer Calgary you deserve in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill. Anita Russell, licensed by Avenue Financial provides customized solutions for every situation. Reach out today for more information. (403) 771-8771 or visit anitamortgage.ca
REACH NEW CUSTOMERS IN HOUNSFIELD HEIGHTS-BRIAR HILL TODAY!: Looking to grow your business in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill? We offer effective branding and effective branding to help you succeed. Call 403-720-0762 or visit greatnewsmedia.ca to start advertising today. Boost your visibility with proven results in Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill!
Monthly Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill community real estate statistics updates are produced by MyCalgary.com, which is owned and operated by Great News Media – Leaders in Community Focused Marketing.
Return to the Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill Community News home page for the latest Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill community updates.