In October 2026, the north west Calgary community of Valley Ridge had a median home ask price of $780,000 while the median home sold price was $775,000. In the last twelve months, the median Valley Ridge home ask price was $776,950 while the median Valley Ridge home sold price was $767,604. The below chart is a summary of the last twelve months home listing prices and sold prices in Valley Ridge.
| No. New Properties | No. Properties Sold | Avg Days on the Market | Median Asking Price | Median Sold Price | Adjustment Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 5 | 7 | 53 | $780,000 | $775,000 | -1.00% |
| Sep 2026 | 12 | 5 | 14 | $825,000 | $828,750 | 0.00% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | 9 | 26 | $725,000 | $710,000 | -3.00% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | 12 | 22 | $819,950 | $812,500 | -1.00% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | 11 | 28 | $850,000 | $835,000 | -2.00% |
| May 2026 | 14 | 4 | 16 | $749,400 | $740,000 | -2.00% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | 5 | 24 | $879,800 | $865,000 | -2.00% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | 8 | 28 | $792,450 | $776,000 | -3.00% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | 6 | 20 | $752,000 | $764,000 | 1.00% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | 3 | 44 | $599,900 | $590,000 | -2.00% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | 4 | 48 | $877,450 | $865,000 | -2.00% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | 2 | 83 | $672,444 | $650,000 | -4.00% |
| 93 | 76 | 34 | $776,950 | $767,604 | -1.75% |
In October 2026, there were 5 homes listed for sale in the Valley Ridge community in comparison to 12 homes listed for sale the previous month, and 0 homes listed for sale in October 2025. In the last twelve months there have been 93 homes listed for sale in Valley Ridge.
There were 7 Valley Ridge homes sold in October 2026 in comparison to 5 homes sold the month before, and 0 homes sold in October 2025. The below chart is a summary of the last 25 homes sold in Valley Ridge. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Ridge HEIGHTS NW | $550,000 | $540,000 | -2% | 188d |
| 2 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Crest CLOSE NW | $629,000 | $624,700 | -1% | 78d |
| 3 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Meadow CLOSE NW | $705,000 | $680,000 | -4% | 37d |
| 4 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Brook CIRCLE NW | $799,900 | $800,000 | 0% | 31d |
| 5 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Woods PLACE NW | $885,000 | $875,000 | -2% | 8d |
| 6 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Glen HEIGHTS NW | $799,000 | $775,000 | -4% | 27d |
| 7 | Oct 2026 | ### Valley Ridge COURT NW | $780,000 | $818,500 | 4% | 4d |
| 8 | Sep 2026 | ### Valley Stream CLOSE NW | $725,000 | $705,000 | -3% | 21d |
| 9 | Sep 2026 | ### Valley Crest GARDENS NW | $990,000 | $982,000 | -1% | 14d |
| 10 | Sep 2026 | ### Valley Brook CIRCLE NW | $680,000 | $676,200 | -1% | 12d |
| 11 | Sep 2026 | ### Valley Creek CRESCENT NW | $825,000 | $828,750 | 0% | 11d |
| 12 | Sep 2026 | ### Valley Pointe WAY NW | $1,749,000 | $1,730,000 | -2% | 15d |
| 13 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Brook CIRCLE NW | $705,000 | $677,000 | -4% | 78d |
| 14 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Brook CIRCLE NW | $700,000 | $685,000 | -3% | 23d |
| 15 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Glen HEIGHTS NW | $725,000 | $710,000 | -3% | 16d |
| 16 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Ridge PARK NW #105 | $445,000 | $430,000 | -4% | 17d |
| 17 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Ridge HEIGHTS NW | $429,800 | $380,000 | -12% | 36d |
| 18 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Ridge GREEN NW | $1,298,892 | $1,250,000 | -4% | 33d |
| 19 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Creek PLACE NW | $899,900 | $869,000 | -4% | 18d |
| 20 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Stream CLOSE NW | $729,000 | $713,110 | -3% | 7d |
| 21 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Woods PLACE NW | $775,000 | $770,000 | -1% | 11d |
| 22 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Crest RISE NW | $829,900 | $810,000 | -3% | 67d |
| 23 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Glen HEIGHTS NW | $1,090,000 | $1,045,000 | -5% | 54d |
| 24 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Meadow CLOSE NW | $699,900 | $675,000 | -4% | 20d |
| 25 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Creek ROAD NW | $899,000 | $895,000 | -1% | 15d |
| $813,732 | $797,770 | -2.68% | 34d |
In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Valley Ridge sold for $1,267,500. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Valley Ridge over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Month | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sep 2026 | ### Valley Pointe WAY NW | $1,749,000 | $1,730,000 | -2% | 15d |
| 2 | Jun 2026 | ### Valley Creek PLACE NW | $1,200,000 | $1,400,000 | 16% | 3d |
| 3 | Aug 2026 | ### Valley Ridge GREEN NW | $1,298,892 | $1,250,000 | -4% | 33d |
| 4 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Woods WAY NW | $1,150,000 | $1,145,000 | -1% | 20d |
| 5 | Jun 2026 | ### Valley Springs ROAD NW | $1,150,000 | $1,130,000 | -2% | 8d |
| 6 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Pointe WAY NW | $1,100,000 | $1,118,000 | 1% | 7d |
| 7 | Oct 2025 | ### Valley Crest RISE NW | $1,000,000 | $1,050,000 | 5% | 11d |
| 8 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Glen HEIGHTS NW | $1,090,000 | $1,045,000 | -5% | 54d |
| 9 | Jul 2026 | ### Valley Creek CRESCENT NW | $1,075,000 | $1,044,000 | -3% | 14d |
| 10 | Dec 2025 | ### Valley Ponds WAY NW | $1,035,000 | $1,007,500 | -3% | 110d |
| $1,184,789 | $1,191,950 | 0.20% | 28d |
In October, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $4,750,000 which is in Montgomery. In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in north west Calgary sold for $4,750,000, which is in Montgomery. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in north west Calgary over the last twelve months. Our last twelve month real estate sales dataset is not complete, and the below information should not be considered 100% reliable.
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montgomery | ### 52 STREET NW | $4,750,000 | $4,750,000 | 0% | 14d |
| 2 | Crescent Heights | ### 6 AVENUE NW | $4,199,000 | $4,050,000 | -4% | 152d |
| 3 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 4 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 12 AVENUE NW | $4,250,000 | $3,925,000 | -8% | 35d |
| 5 | Hounsfield Heights-Briar Hill | ### 16A STREET NW | $3,999,900 | $3,610,000 | -10% | 165d |
| 6 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 7 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #702 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 0% | 0d |
| 8 | Bowness | ### Bow CRESCENT NW | $3,450,000 | $3,400,000 | -2% | 6d |
| 9 | St. Andrew Heights | ### Toronto CRESCENT NW | $3,225,000 | $3,162,500 | -2% | 16d |
| 10 | Hillhurst | ### 10A STREET NW #604 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | 0% | 49d |
| $3,827,390 | $3,697,250 | -3.40% | 47d |
In October, the highest selling home in Calgary sold for $4,750,000, which is in Montgomery. In the last twelve months, the highest selling home in Calgary sold for $6,963,000, which is in Coach Hill. The below chart is a summary of the top 10 selling homes in Calgary over the last twelve months:
| Community Name | Address | List Price | Sold Price | Adjustment % | Sold IN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Ridge | ### Eagle Ridge DRIVE SW | $8,000,000 | $7,686,000 | -4% | 228d |
| 2 | Elbow Park | ### Riverdale AVENUE SW | $6,999,000 | $6,670,000 | -5% | 19d |
| 3 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Prospect AVENUE SW | $6,750,000 | $6,350,000 | -6% | 51d |
| 4 | Rideau Park | ### Rideau ROAD SW | $6,200,000 | $6,100,000 | -2% | 25d |
| 5 | Lake Bonavista | ### Lake Louise WAY SE | $5,895,000 | $5,650,000 | -5% | 122d |
| 6 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Carleton STREET SW | $5,500,000 | $5,600,000 | 1% | 15d |
| 7 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 8 | Bel-Aire | ### Bel-Aire DRIVE SW | $5,400,000 | $5,400,000 | 0% | 15d |
| 9 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Morrison STREET SW | $5,300,000 | $5,300,000 | 0% | 1d |
| 10 | Upper Mount Royal | ### Hillcrest AVENUE SW | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | 0% | 2d |
| $6,069,400 | $5,940,600 | -2.10% | 49d |
With a population of 5,365 residents, the Valley Ridge community has an annual average of 0.43 crimes per capita (per 1,000 community residents).
Feel free to share this report on your website, and social media platforms.
Click here to see our latest Valley Ridge Crime Statistics analysis.
Click here to see our latest Safest Calgary Neighborhood Report
This Valley Ridge community real estate statistics report is sponsored by:
ENHANCE YOUR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT WITH CUSTOM ADS:: Boost your advertising effectiveness with Great News Media's tailored marketing solutions! Serving Valley Ridge, we specialize in custom flyer design that stand out in local mailboxes. Engage potential customers like never before and watch your business grow. Connect with us today at https://greatnewsmedia.ca or call (403) 720-0762.
UNLOCK AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE OPTIONS IN VALLEY RIDGE:: If you’re a first-time home buyer, navigating mortgage options can be daunting. Anita Mortgage is here to simplify the process for you. I provide personalized mortgage solutions to help you secure the best rates and terms that fit your budget. Take the first step towards homeownership by contacting me today at 403-771-8771 or visit anitamortgage.ca.
Monthly Valley Ridge community real estate statistics updates are produced by MyCalgary.com, which is owned and operated by Great News Media – Leaders in Community Focused Marketing.
Return to the Valley Ridge Community News home page for the latest Valley Ridge community updates.





